Tonri Lavash painting by Sevada represents the Armenian bread worldwide
14 Dec Tonri Lavash painting by Sevada represents the Armenian bread worldwide
This year was marked by a special event for Armenian people around the world: Armenian bread lavash was listed as an intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity by UNESCO. In the event of that, Armenian Ministry of Culture has printed special brochures to be sent all over the world in order to spread the word about the art of lavash preparation. My artwork “Tonri Lavash” has been chosen as the cover art of this brochure.
To me, Lavash represents not only the connection to my cultural heritage, but also a vivid childhood memory. I’ve witnessed many times the preparation of Lavash when I was spending my summer vacations at my grandparent’s village in Goris. I remember how the whole surrounding would be filled with its odor. As a child I would help my grandmother when she was preparing Lavash: I would bring the dough or take the baked bread into the house and organize them neatly on the table. It is surely the food that I miss the most when I happen to be away from Armenia for a long time.
From UNESCO’s website: “Lavash is a traditional thin bread that forms an integral part of Armenian cuisine. Its preparation is typically undertaken by a small group of women, and requires great effort, coordination, experience and special skills. A simple dough made of wheat flour and water is kneaded and formed into balls, which are then rolled into thin layers and stretched over a special oval cushion that is then slapped against the wall of a traditional conical clay oven. After thirty seconds to a minute, the baked bread is pulled from the oven wall.” Full text here: